Below are key features of the PPL authority. Further detailed information is contained in this fact sheet:
[…] For example, if a regular full-time employee has a balance of 120 hours of unused PPL for a 12-month period that is in progress and then converts to a part-time schedule of 40 hours per biweekly pay period, the balance would be recalculated to be 60 hours. (Since the old schedule was 80 hours biweekly, the new part-time tour is half of the former full-time tour. 40/80 times 120 equals 60 hours.)
Employees who receive guardianship or custody of a child often wish to know whether custody or guardianship of a child is qualifying for FMLA leave with substitution of PPL. Under the FMLA statute at 5 U.S.C. 6382(a)(1)(A) and (B), an employee is entitled to 12 administrative workweeks of unpaid FMLA leave for birth or placement purposes “[b]ecause of the birth of a son or daughter of the employee and in order to care for such son or daughter” or “[b]ecause of the placement of a son or daughter with the employee for adoption or foster care.” After a qualifying birth or placement, an employee may then substitute PPL for unpaid FMLA leave per the statute at 5 U.S.C. 6382(d)(2).