Below are key features of the PPL authority. Further detailed information is contained in this fact sheet:
[…] For example, no extension can be granted if an employee is placed in furlough status or if an employee’s civilian employment status is interrupted in order to perform military service. (See Timeframe for Use of FMLA and Paid Parental Leave (PPL) Related to Birth or Placement of a Child section of the FMLA fact sheet for further discussion and examples.)
PPL may be used only by substituting it for unpaid FMLA leave based on the birth or placement of a child. As described in the FMLA regulations at 5 CFR 630.1203(e)(1), FMLA leave “is not applied to days designated as holidays and other nonworkdays when the employee would be excused from duty.” Because FMLA leave may not be used on holidays, PPL may not be used to cover such time. Note that an employee is paid for a holiday if the employee is in pay status either before or after a holiday.